At JUX., being "clean" is a matter of "removing something unwanted" from our formulas. And being "sexy" is all about "having an appeal" that doesn't necessarily means sexual or risqué.
All in all, being clean is genderless, and so is being sexy! That's why our formulas are free from using 2000+ toxic chemicals. We source high quality ingredients from trustable/credible suppliers globally. Some of our ingredients even receive research awards, COSMOS and ECOCERT and are organic, natural, naturally-derived, or lab-cultivated, and sustainably sourced.
Read more about our ingredients below:
Aqua (purified water/or water), is the base of all things (60% of our body is made of water!) It is a universal solvent, which acts to dissolve, extract soluble compounds from other ingredients in the formula (such as botanical extracts), and to emulsify oils. Water is not considered a filler in skincare. A formula that is water-free are often formulated with 100% oil. A product that is formulated with oil + extracts still contain water, and may try to disguise themselves as water-free product. Water in skin care formula contains many benefits: (1) it's hypoallergenic, (2) and valued-for money because water naturally dissolves expensive actives in formula.
Betaine (or trimethylglycine) is a type of amino acid molecule that can function as both surfactant and humectant. Derived as a byproduct of sugar beets' molasse, betaine is considered a sustainable, non-toxic, and biocompatible active to your skin long-term. It is none sensitizing or irritating to the skin, and is a great alternative to SLS/SLES (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate/ and Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate), which are the harsher surfactant found in most soap and foaming products. Betaine also contains anti-inflammatory properties when formulated with cocamidopropyl betaine.
Glycerin is a humectant derived from animal or vegetable. At JUX., we use glycerin derived from vegetable's sugar alcohol (such as from soybean, coconut, and palm). As a humectant, Glycerin helps pull water from the air to the outermost layer of your skin. It is often paired with a type of occlusive to seal moisture on the skin.
Glycerin is found in tooth paste, soaps, candles, moisturizer, shampoo, conditioner, deodorants, and makeup.
Acrylates Copolymer (Natural & Synthetic)
Our acrylate copolymer is made from non-petroleum, non-micro-plastic ingredients. At JUX. we use acrylate copolymer derived from vegetables's byproduct such as corn, wheat, palm, colza and others. Acrylate copolymer in our formula is used as a thickener and to control the flow of texture. It has an excellent compatibility with almost all surfactants, and are mostly found in shampoo, baby shampoo, lotion, bath products, body wash, and face wash and cream products.
Benzyl Alcohol (Synthetic)
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol produced naturally by many plants, as well as can be synthetically made. It is classified as a solvent, viscosity controlling, preservatives, and fragrance. As a preservative, it is considered a broad spectrum preservative, and approved under the COSMOS organic certification. It can be found naturally in many essential oils and organic products because of its compatibility and stability with the organic/natural formulation. (Preservatives are used in skincare to prevent bacterial growth that is the result of air and light exposure. Preservatives add shelf-life to a skincare product to last longer. Preservatives such as benzyl alcohol are classified as safe in skincare.) At JUX. we use a low concentration of benzyl alcohol in our formula.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Natural)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a fatty acid derived from coconut that can function as a surfactant as well as a thickening agent. In our product, we use cocamidopropyl betaine to create mild foams to help gather impurities from your skin, as well as to boost the anti-inflammatory properties in the betaine from sugar beets.
Sodium Coco-Sulfate (Natural)
Sodium Coco-Sulfate is a type of fatty acids derived from coconut oil that functions as surfactant. It helps create lather and can be used to dissolve dirts and gather impurities from the skin. It is considered safe and a great alternative to SLS.